OA logo  Ktemaque Lodge #15 WWW
 Westchester-Putnam Council, BSA
   
    choker
Link to Home
Link to Events
Link to Newsletter
Link to History
Link to Forms
Link to Election
Link to Links
Link to Contact Us
Link to NOAC
 

Honored Brothers

Ktemaque Lodge
Honors & Honored Members


Quick Links
Order of the Arrow Honors
Vigil Members
Founder's Award
Distinguished Service Award

Order of the Arrow Honors


Overview

The Order of the Arrow has three levels of membership.   These levels are Ordeal Membership, Brotherhood membership, and the Vigil Honor.  These are not ranks, but they show to some degree, the activeness of the individual in the lodge.  A youth member (under 21) of any membership level may hold any youth position within the lodge.  An adult (over 21) of any membership level may serve as an adviser to the youth members of the lodge.


Ordeal

After a Scout is elected by his unit to become a member of the Order of the Arrow, he becomes an Ordeal candidate.  When he completes his Ordeal, he becomes a member of Ktemaque Lodge #15, W.W.W.  This gives him the right to attend all lodge functions and activities, and to continue on the Inductions Journey to Brotherhood.


Brotherhood

The Brotherhood is an opportunity for Order of the Arrow members to evaluate their past contributions to their Unit, Scouting and the Lodge, and to reaffirm their belief in the high purposes of the Order.  The Brotherhood Quest and Ceremony is intended as a source of inspiration, motivating its members to render even greater service to the Lodge and Scouting.


Vigil Honor

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position or office to one or more of the following: Ktemaque Lodge #15, Westchester-Putnam Council, and/or our Council's Scout Camps.

Back to Quick Links


Vigil Members



The list below are those individuals who have
received the Vigil Honor while in Ktemaque Lodge #15:
Last update 9/27/2014
Year
Youth Adults
  2014-09-21 Durland (inducted)
  2013-05-18 (selected)

  Austin Apotheker
  Kyle Creaven

  Timothy O'Connor, Jr.
  Thomas Reilly
  Mark Costanza
  Harold Thela
  Steven Thela
  John Tripodi
  2012-08-19
  Durland
  Thomas Courtney
  None
  2012-01-07 Durland (inducted)
  2011-09-24 (selected)

  Sean-Patrick Sosa-Iles
  None
  2010-09-26
  Durland
  Kyle Lyke
  Peter Mehlich

  William Shanahan
  Joel Shuart
  Tucker White
  Marc T. Andreo
  Robert (Bob) A. Ciralli, Jr.
  2009-09-27
  Durland
  Brandon Azoulai
  Robert (Bobby) C. Ciralli
  Margaret H. Lipscomb
  Joseph McGinn
  2008
  None   None
  2007-09-16
  Clear Lake
  Brian Carlson
  Christopher (C. J.) Hoffman
  David Mann
  Kevin McGinn (inducted)
  Clayton White
  Lou Logozio
  Ernest F. Wieting

  2006-09-16
  Clear Lake
  Kevin McGinn (selected)
  Norman L. Herman
  2005-09-25
  Clear Lake
  Nathaniel Fasman
  Alex Larsen
  Andrew Teichman
  Donald W. Long
  2004-09-19
  Clear Lake
  Alex Blitstein
  Jaison Desai
  Matthew Mann
  David Pond (inducted)
  Michael Pond
  Robert Landsman
  William Lorenzen
  Edward Michelin
  2003   None   None
  2002-09-29
  Clear Lake
  Jonathan Filippini
  Thomas Lorenzen
  Daniel O'Neil
  Michael Tripodi
  Philip Fiederlein
  Edward Lacey
  2001-09-23
  Clear Lake
  Craig Berndt
  Erich Fiederlein
  Dennis Reilly
  Vincent Memoli
  2000-09-24
  Clear Lake
  Ted Dallhoft
  Peter Martine
  David Pond (selected)
  Dan Walsh
  Milton (Alex) Weiner
  1999   None   None
  1998-0-27
  Siwanoy
  Thomas (Tom) White
  Paul Memoli
  Alphonse (Al) Tozzi
  John Michin
  1997
  Siwanoy
  Nicholas (Nick) Horbatuk   Marion Davis
  Karen Reilly
  1996
  Siwanoy
  William (Bill) Fenty   Theodore (Ted) Martine
  1995
  Siwanoy
  Christopher (Chris) Davis
  Eric Rauschenbach
  None
  1993
  Siwanoy
  Ricky Demasi   Edward Simko
  1992
  Siwanoy
  Evan Davis
  Denis Horbatuk Jr.
  Daniel (Smoo) Malutich
  Keith Wiggers
  Guy Zelley
  Raymond (Ray) Davis
  Peter Eberhardt
  Gerald Wiggers
  1991
  Siwanoy
  Robert Behan
  Patrick (Pat) Haggerty
  Matthew (Matt) Malutich
  Charles Deschamps
  William (Bill) Zelley
  1990
  Read
  John Rescigno
  William (Bill) Gillette
  Eugene Heslin
  Denis Horbatuk Sr.
  1989
  Siwanoy
  Michael (Mike) Kahn
  Eric Reitter
  Jess Hurwitz
  1988
  Siwanoy
  Howard Simson   Michael Amico
  1987
  Siwanoy
  Charles(Chip) Johnson
  John Parsons
  John Pavlik
  Fr. Ronald Fennell
  Tyrone White
  1986
  Siwanoy
  Kenneth(Ken) Eichwald
  David Gross
  Edward (Ed) McCabe
  Gordon Hamilton
  1985
  Siwanoy
  Michael McCabe
  Leon Nanton
  Glenn Warrington
  Dr. Jerome Rusoff
  1984
  Siwanoy
  Michael B. (Mike) Friedman   None
  1983
  Siwanoy
  S. Lawrence Rusoff   George Coolen
  1982
  Siwanoy
  David R. Lander
  David Wallick
  Daniel M. (Dan) Brandes [Prof]
  Leroy Nanton
  1981
  Siwanoy
  John Conte
  Edward (Eddie) Fiala
  John Gelinas Jr.
  John Dittmeyer
  Thomas Madden
  1980
  Siwanoy
  Robert (Bob) Berger
  Thomas P. (Tom) Boland
  Christopher (Chris) Hurley
  Kevin Madden
  Berndt (Bernie) Abraham
  William (Bill) Bellion
  Frank Diefenbach
  Robert C. (Bob) Gross
  Robert Gutterman
  1979
  Siwanoy
  Marc Abraham
  Neil Bussell
  Lawrence (Larry) A. Iuso
  Jonathan (Jon) Lander
  Lawrence (Larry) V. Iuso
  Robert (Bob) W. Rice
  James (Jim) Timmons
  1978
  Siwanoy
  William (Bill ) Byrne
  Gregory Gaiser (selected)
  Robert Jacopino
  Albert (Al) Morrishow
  Michael Weeks
  John W. Heller
  Edward J. Rayner
  Harry L. Strauss
  Donald M. Vanderbilt Jr.
  George M. (Mac) Vickers
  1977
  Siwanoy
  Vernon R. Bonse
  John Fix III
  Peter Rousseau
  F. Robert (Pop) Gaiser
  1976
  Siwanoy
  Vincent J. (Vinny) Kiernan
  Stuart Lord
  William (Bill) McCabe
  Michael (Mike) Session
  Bayard G. Davis
  Lawrence (Larry) Houghtaling [Prof]
  James G. (Jim) Williamson
  1975
  Siwanoy
  Chris Bandini
  Hans Hansen
  Warren C. Messner
  Richard (Ricky) Smith
  Frank Meduna [Prof]
  Lewis (Mr. O.) Orans
  Charles (Charlie) Reiner
  Adolph Stewart
  1974
  Patrick (Pat) Cunningham
  Timothy (Tim) Mehne
  Richard S. Petrilli
  Fred Lewis [Mide]
  Dennis F. Pisanello
  1973
  James Bona [Mide]
  Bayard S. (Woody) Davis [Mide]
  Alfred (Al) Moore [Horicon]
  Kevin Wiggers [Mide]
  Joseph (Joe) Hipius [Horicon]
  Joseph Koplin [Horicon]
  Joseph (Joe) Villarosa [Mide]
  Previous Lodges
  1972-08-20
  Mide 15
  Michael P. Mariani
  Virgil Horn
  1972-08-19
  Mide 15
  William P. Wynn
  Walter Williams
  Brent Smith
  Patrick M. Malgieri
  Daniel J. Funicello Sr.
  1972-08-05
  Horicon 246
  Robert Shafer Jr.
  Robert Richmond
  Hank Miller
  Charles F. Lutomski Jr.
  Kenneth Korin
  James Dombek
  James Carey
  Gordon Calhoun
  1972-06-04
  Mide 15
  (1971 ??)
  Thomas Walsh
  Richard L. Klein
  Peter A. Filippelli
  James J. Bona
  Oscar L. Birch
  Keith  M. Davis
  1971-08-08   Barry Woods
  Daniel Rile
  Lee B. Madinger
  Scott  Lobato
  1970-10-02   James Pederson
  1970-08-22
  Mide 15
  Steven Vecchione
  Richard Peller
  Edward Murray
  Joseph Manzi
  Steven Leder
  Charles Houghton III
  Richard Hodne
  James Fillipelli
  Robert Coly
  Ed Bozek
  Theodore T. Amioka
  1970-07-00   Jonathan Roberts
  John Richmond
  Thomas Jones
  Wally Freeland
  Kenneth D'Apice
  William Brucker
  Robert Brucker
  1969-09-06   George Love
  1969-08-24
  Mide 15
  James L. Michaelson
  Matthew C. Mazer
  Michael F. Kraley
  Ronald Kapp
  Daniel Greenbaum
  James C. Dey
  Robert Delighter
  Arnold A. Bernfeld
  1969-08-23
  Mide 15
  Robert Malgieri
  Robert Lodder
  Bruce Davis
  Henry E. Bellion
  Maury C. Barth
  1969-07-05   Gary Wiesendang
  Michael Tuttle
  Richard T. Trier
  James K. Macaulay
  Frank Glendennin
  Thomas Dietz
  Joseph Barca
  1968-09-27   Michael Dahl
  1968-08-25
  Mide 15
  John Malgieri
  Gilbert A. Holmes
  Alan Dedrick
  Arthur (Skip) Alterman
  Robert Bellion
  1968-08-24
  Mide 15
  Allen Berkelhammer
  1968-08-17
  Mide 15
  Charles Heaphy
  Jerry Hacker
  John B. Forrest Sr.
  John  A. Killilea Sr.
  Frank Arbusto
  1968-07-27   John W. Willis
  George Wheeler
  Russel Price Sr.
  James M. Macauley
  Robert Jarvis
  Milton Fluegelman
  1968-06-27   James F. Abele
  1967-08-26
  Mide 15
  Richard Malgieri
  Chester J. Holmes
  1967-08-19
  Mide 15
  John M. Liptak
  James T. Hartley
  Willie Ford
  John M. Coughlin
  Campbell Whitford
  1967-07-00   Bruce Sonn
  James Seeley
  Timothy Kneen
  Raymond Hesslein
  Thomas Harmon
  1966-08-28
  Mide 15
  Irving Woolf
  Bernhard J. Welle 3rd
  Richard H. Gross
  1966-08-21
  Mide 15
  Sheldon Johnson
  1966-07-08
  Horicon 246
  Edward Wallinger
  Lee Shannon
  Richard Lutomski
  Charles F. Lutomski Sr.
  Phil Hesslein
  1965-08-28
  Mide 15
  Dominick Summa, Jr.
  Elmer Mahlke
  1965-08-22
  Mide 15
  A. Lincoln Mazer
  John P. Gaboury
  Philip B. Devries Jr.
  Douglas A. Capasso
  Manuel  W. Padin
  1965-07-24   Barrett A. Toan
  Robert Neely
  William S. McCormick
  William H. Davis
  Emil W. Carstens
  1964-08-29
  Mide 15
  Paul Torrisi
  Donald P. Smith
  Thomas Sanford
  Robert Jones
  Robert H. Drake
  1964-08-22
  Mide 15
  Arnold A. Rose
  Geoffrey M. Reiner
  Elliot E. Maxwell
  Richard K. Hetherington
  1964-07-24   Alan Shappert Jr.
  John Neely Jr.
  Leonard Kobren
  John W. Fox
  Peter Collings
  Charles H. Avery
  1963-08-24
  Mide 15
  Waubeeka
  Benjamin Pearson, Sr.
  Harold C. Lang
  William G. Kelly Jr.
  Edward Geist
  William Durkin
  1963-08-17
  Mide 15
  Siwanoy
  John K. Sutherland
  Robert W. Pierce
  Edmund W. Russell III
  1963-07-19   Steven Glazer
  William Drummond
  Kent C. Cooper
  1962-08-25
  Mide 15
  Kenneth Scott Muldoon
  Paul LeBlanc
  William O. Brown
  1962-08-18
  Mide 15
  Dr. Rulon W. Rawson
  Robert C. Ollman
  Dr. Harold Friedman
  Paul D. Delphia
  Herbert B. Bootzin
  1962-07-06   Ross Medlar
  Kenneth Hadermann
  Arthur Boland
  Roger Benson
  1961-07-06   John J. (Tiny) Sperling
  Gordon M. Henning
  Reid Reynolds
  1961
  (No Nat'l Record)
  Mide 15
  Paul M. Adler
  John W. Elwell
  William C. Lang
  George F. Smalls
  Arnold F. Sward
  1960-08-27
  Mide 15
  John K. Northway
  John L. Durkin
  1960-08-20
  Mide 15
  Siwanoy
  Frank Stockinger Jr.
  James H. Mayer
  Ronald A. Garfunkel
  Fred E. Bidgood Jr.
  John B. Forrest Jr.
  1960-05-20
  Mide 15
  Lawrence J. Bologna Sr.
  1959-08-15
  Mide 15
  Harold Sokolsky
  Carmine Ricci
  Fred A. Parker Sr.
  Harry C. Jones
  Peter W. Drake
  Domenic Capeci
  James K. Bishop
  1959-07-15
  Mide 15
  James K. Wetzel
  1958-08-17
  Mide 15
  Fred A. Parker Jr.
  Lawrence O. Geisel
  Robert L. Becker
  Martin H. Becker
  1958
  (No Nat'l Record)
  Mide 15
  Jeffrey Gottlieb
  Anthony B Morosco
  1957-08-18   Charles C. Schwartz
  George T. Garfunkel
  Paul C. Capra
  B. Julian Garfunkel
  Robert M. Dowling
  1957
  (No Nat'l Record)
  William B. Sandford
  William F. Sandford
  1956-09-07   William E. Kelly
  1956-08-18   George A. Schiller
  Clifford Maccullough
  Paul Joseph Johnston
  Tom Wilbur Fuhr
  1955-08-21   Henry Firth Wood
  Raymond G. Hildebrand
  Thompson James Flint
  1955-07-24   Donald E. Erickson
  1954-08-28   Ernest David Azorsky
  1954-08-21   George Michael Yeager
  Hans Klaus VonAhn
  Henry Robert Cerra
  1954-08-07   Robert Leonard Maggs
  1953-09-02   Jack Johnston Jr.
  1953-08-22
  Chappegat 15
  Ambrose J. Tennafrancia
  John Strong
  Walter Lowy
  Larry Freedman
  Roy Binder
  1952-08-09
  Chappegat 15
  Siwanoy
  Kenneth N. Nunes
  J. Bernhart Lieben
  John D. Johnston Sr.
  Harry G. Henn
  Ira  Binder
  Robert Bartels
  1951-08-18
  Chappegat
  Stanley Schmuckler
  Richard Pond
  Edgar H. Browne
  Reno  Zuccaro
  1950-08-20   Gerald Vier
  Paul Fuller
  1949-08-21   William H. Watson
  1949-08-20   Edward F. Watson Jr.
  1948-08-21   Junious W. Stephenson
  Charles Roselle
  1947-08-23   William D. Woods
  Archer W. Wirth
  Raymond Becker
  1946-08-28   Lewis E. Annis
  1940-09-01   Cedric HF Sintzenich
  Herbert R. Miller
  1940-08-01   Albert Florescheim
  1939
  (No Nat'l Record)
  Herbert Deichmann
  1936-09-07   Stacy Wood
  Kenneth N. Brown
  1934
  (No Nat'l Record)
  Morty Hyman
  1933
  (No Nat'l Record)
  Philip F. Wagner
  1928-10-20
  Chappegat 15
  Leland L. Silliman
  John M. Minuse
  Raymond Fowkes
  Chas P. Ermeluth
  John Leslie Cooley
  1927-11-14
  Chappegat
  Arthur Silliman
  Elwyn K. Jordon
  1926-10-29
  Chappegat
  Walter Seeley
  1925-10-17
  Chappegat
  Lester Harrisson

Back to Quick Links






Founder's Award

The Founder's Award was created in 1981 to honor and recognize those Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to the lodge.  The award is reserved for an Arrowman who demonstrates to his fellow Arrowmen that he memorializes in his everyday life the spirit of achievement as described by founder E. Urner Goodman.  The award is a handsome bronze medallion bearing the likeness of E. Urner Goodman and Carroll A. Edson with a wooden base.  The following members of Ktemaque Lodge have been awarded the Order of the Arrow Founder's Award:

2014 - Sean Michael Healy
2013 - Sean-Patrick Sosa-Iles and Gerald Wiggers
2012 - Edward J. Lacey
2011 - Brandon Azoulai
2010 - None
2009 - Kevin McGinn and
Ernest F. Wieting
2008 - Norman L. Herman
2007 - Alex Larsen and Robert Carlson
2006 - Alex Blitstein and Milton (Alex) Weiner
2005 -
Matthew Mann and Steve Hammonds
2003 - John M. Michin, Sr.
2002 - Dennis Reilly and Denis Horbatuk
2001 - Chris Davis and Matthew Decker
2000 - Theodore Martine and Thomas White
1998 - William Kelly and Eric Rauschenbach
1997 - Evan Davis and Jess Hurwitz
1995 - F. Robert Gaiser and Daniel Malutich
1994 - Michael Amico and Matthew Malutich
1981 - Robert Fenty, Jr.

Back to Quick Links




National OA Distinguished Service Award

The OA Distinguished Service Award (DSA) was created in 1940 to honor those who have rendered service to the Order beyond the lodge level.  The award is presented to those Arrowmen who have rendered distinguished and outstanding service to the Order on a Sectional, Regional, or National basis.  It is given primarily for dedicated service to the Order and Scouting over a period of years.

The first were presented at Camp Twin Echo in Pennsylvania to E. Urner Goodman, Carroll A. Edson and nine others at the 1940 National meeting.  Between 1940 and the first National Conference in 1948, the award was presented at National meetings as deserving members were found.  Thereafter, the award presentation became a traditional part of the pageantry and ceremony of the National OA Conference (NOAC).

Since the time of the first awards in 1940, 908 Distinguished Service Awards have been awarded by 2012.  This alone is testament to its high standard of excellence.



The following members of Ktemaque Lodge have been
awarded the National OA Distinguished Service Award:

2012 - Jess Hurwitz, Yorktown Heights, NY [Ktemaque 15]
1990 - Robert E. Fenty Jr., Peekskill, NY [Ktemaque 15]
1977 - John B. Forrest Jr., Fayetteville, NC [formerly Mide 15]
1965 - Milton M. Fluegelman, Scarsdale, NY [Chappegat 15]
1961 - Cedric Sintzenich, Pelham, NY [Chappegat 15]



Back to Quick Links

    choker
  Link to Site Information Link to Site Map